This Trucking /Logistics at $3M Has Promise, But Needs Negotiation

Strong margins, fair price, and real cash flow. This is what a solid deal actually looks like.

This is a logistics / trucking business listed at $3M, generating $3.1M in annual revenue and $910,842 in seller's discretionary earnings. At a 3.29x cash flow multiple, the asking price sits right at the benchmark of 3.40x for logistics / trucking businesses. The profit margin is 29%, above the 11% industry average.

We ran this deal through the DealScore Pro Bulletproof Calculator to see how it holds up across all five scoring criteria. Here is the full breakdown.

Deal Snapshot

Key Metrics
Industry
Logistics / Trucking
Asking Price
$3M
Revenue
$3.1M
Cash Flow (SDE)
$910,842
Cash Flow Multiple
3.29x
Industry avg: 3.40x
Profit Margin
29%
Industry avg: 11%

The deal snapshot tells a clean story. Revenue of $3.1M with a 29% margin means the business is generating real cash flow, not just top-line vanity. The 3.29x multiple is fair, right in line with the industry average.

Financing Overview

Using the standard 80/10/10 SBA deal structure (80% SBA 7(a) loan, 10% seller financing, 10% buyer down payment), here is what this acquisition looks like when financed.

SBA Financing Breakdown
Total Acquisition Cost
$3.2M
Includes SBA guaranty fee + closing costs
Down Payment (10%)
$300,000
SBA Loan (80%)
$2.4M
10-year term, ~10.5% rate
Seller Note (10%)
$300,000
Typically 2-year standby, then 5-year amort
Annual Debt Service
$458,211
Post-Debt Owner Cash Flow
$452,631 / year
DSCR
1.99x
Bulletproof minimum: 2.0x
Stress Test (20% Revenue Drop)
Passes
Still covers debt at $2.5M revenue

Why the Numbers Matter

The headline number most buyers fixate on is the asking price. But the asking price alone tells you almost nothing about whether a deal is worth doing. What matters is what happens after you finance it.

The post-debt cash flow of $452,631 per year is the real number. That is what you take home after every loan payment, every month, for the life of the loan. On a $300,000 cash investment, that is a strong return, and it is well above the $100K minimum threshold that the Bulletproof standard requires.

The DSCR of 1.99x means the business generates $1.99 for every $1 of annual debt payment. SBA lenders require a minimum of 1.25x. The Bulletproof standard requires 2.0x. This deal clears the bank minimum but falls short of the Bulletproof target, leaving you with a thinner safety margin.

The stress test is where many deals that look good on paper fall apart. We model a 20% drop in revenue and check whether the business can still cover all debt obligations. This deal passes. Even at $2.5M in revenue (down from $3.1M), the cash flow still services the debt. That is the kind of resilience you want in a financed acquisition.

Industry Context

📈 How This Deal Compares to the Logistics / Trucking Industry

Logistics / Trucking defaults above the all-industry average, at 6.5% against 5.1%. Margins in the space leave less absorption room when revenue moves, so lenders weigh the coverage figures more heavily than they would elsewhere.

Multiple
3.29x
Avg: 3.40x
Margin
29%
Avg: 11%
Default Rate
6.5%
All industries: 5.1%

The logistics / trucking industry carries a higher-than-average SBA default rate at 6.5%, compared to the all-industry average of 5.1%. Combined with a deal that performs well on the fundamentals, this is the profile lenders like to fund.

Strengths and Risks

✓ What Works

  • Strong post-debt cash flow of $452,631 per year
  • Adequate working capital reserves
  • Survives a 20% revenue decline stress test

⚠ Watch Out For

  • DSCR of 1.99x is below the safety threshold
  • Purchase multiple of 3.29x is near the Bulletproof threshold
  • Key-person risk: verify the current owner's role in daily operations
  • Lease terms and renewal risk

Who This Deal Is For

Best fit for:

Owner-operators with industry experience or management background who want a business that cash flows from day one.

First-time buyers looking for a straightforward acquisition with solid fundamentals.

Get the free 5-Day Bulletproof Buyer Crash Course
What a lender actually checks before they say yes. One email a day for five days. No fluff.
Free. Unsubscribe any time.
7.2 / 10
Bulletproof Verdict
This deal scores 7.2 out of 10 on the Bulletproof standard. Post-debt cash flow of $452,631 per year gives the buyer strong take-home from day one. Operational risks should be validated in due diligence.

You read the whole analysis. Now get the listing.

Starter members see the original listing for this deal (and every Deal Review), plus new deals each week before they are gone.

Unlock Starter at $19/month → Browse more Deal Reviews →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is $3M a fair price for a logistics / trucking business?

At 3.29x seller's discretionary earnings, this asking price is right at the benchmark multiple of 3.40x for logistics / trucking businesses. Deals priced below 2.90x are generally considered favorable for buyers, while anything above 4.10x starts to look expensive.

What is a good profit margin for a logistics / trucking business?

The benchmark profit margin for logistics / trucking businesses is approximately 11%. This listing operates at a 29% margin, which is above average and suggests the business is managing costs effectively. Margins above 10% are generally considered healthy at this scale.

Can I buy a logistics / trucking business with an SBA loan?

Yes. Logistics / Trucking businesses are commonly financed through SBA 7(a) loans using an 80/10/10 structure: 80% SBA loan, 10% seller financing, and 10% buyer down payment. For this $3M deal, that means approximately $300,000 in cash at closing. SBA lenders require a minimum DSCR of 1.25x, but conservative buyers target 2.0x or higher. This deal's 1.99x DSCR clears the bank minimum but falls short of the conservative target.

How much do logistics / trucking business owners actually make?

Owner earnings vary widely based on revenue, pricing, and operational involvement. This logistics / trucking business generates $910,842 in seller's discretionary earnings (SDE) before debt service. After SBA financing under the 80/10/10 structure, the buyer would take home approximately $452,631 per year. That post-debt figure is the number that actually matters for a financed acquisition, because it reflects what ends up in your pocket after every loan payment is made.